Athletics Department 2016 Fall Honor Roll

The Athletics Department Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes who excelled in the classroom for the semester. This academic acknowledgement is given to athletes who earned a minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.50 for the semester, with High Honors going to those with at least a 3.75 GPA. For the 2016 fall semester a total of 100 athletes were named to the honor roll. Included in that number are 12 students-athletes who achieved a perfect 4.0 GPA for the semester.

“We continue to stress the importance of academic achievement,” said Bill Schepel, Trinity’s athletics director. “The fact that more than 40 percent of our student-athletes are on the honor roll indicates are strong commitment to high academic achievement and the diligent work the athletes put into their studies.”

In addition to those on the honor roll, an additional 64 athletes achieved at least a 3.0 GPA for the fall semester. Overall, nearly 70 percent of all the student-athletes are at or above that 3.0 mark. The overall combined fall semester grade point average for Trinity’s 238 athletes is 3.273.

Honor Roll for 2016 Fall Semester (min. 3.50 GPA)

Ryan Bakke

Fr.

Men’s Volleyball

Cassidy Bosselaar

Sr.

Women’s Soccer

Ben Brinks

Jr.

Men’s Basketball

Sarah Bushrow

Fr.

Women’s Volleyball

Nick Costa

Sr.

Men’s Volleyball

Sam DeKryger

Jr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Kayla Diemer

Sr.

Women’s Soccer

Hope Fathman

So.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Gabe Fennema

Sr.

Men’s Soccer

Sarah Fenton

So.

Women’s Soccer

Tyler Fortier

Jr.

Baseball

Nick Heidinger

Jr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Aaron Johnson

Jr.

Men’s Basketball

Allie Johnson

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Maribeth Karnia

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Lance Lammers

Sr.

Baseball

Steven Massey

So.

Men’s Golf

Danielle Oeverman

Jr.

Women’s Volleyball

Josh Olson

Fr.

Men’s Basketball

Robert Oostindie

So.

Men’s Soccer

Azariah Pargulski

Jr.

Men’s Soccer

Michaela Rappa

Fr.

Women’s Volleyball

Brandon Riemersma

Fr.

Baseball

Tori Rivas

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

Ricky Rogers

Sr.

Baseball

Sebastiaan Rozendal

So.

Men’s Soccer

Katelyn Sena

Jr.

Softball

Lauren Stokes

Jr.

Women’s Basketball

Kyle VanderPlaats

So.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Tyler VanElst

Jr.

Men’s Soccer

Cynthia VanVliet

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Case VanWingerden

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Cody Velthuizen

Sr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Josh York

Fr.

Baseball

High Honor Roll for 2016 Fall Semester (min. 3.75 GPA)

Samantha Andringa

Sr.

Women’s Basketball

Katelyn Baker

Fr.

Women’s Volleyball

Melanie Belstra

So.

Women’s Volleyball

Elly Brummel

So.

Women’s Soccer

Dylan Busscher

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Alex Clark

Sr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Monica Czajkowski

Sr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Jake DeRuiter*

So.

Men’s Soccer

Megan DeWeerd

So.

Track and Field

Lindsey Dykema

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Tony Dykstra*

Jr.

Men’s Golf

Scott Ebbeling

Sr.

Men’s Golf

Nicole Faulkner

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Zach Fitch

Jr.

Men’s Basketball/Men’s Volleyball

Sarah Gunneman

So.

Women’s Soccer

Daniel Herman

So.

Men’s Soccer

Zack Jones

Sr.

Baseball

Zach Kirkilas

Sr.

Men’s Volleyball

Abigail Kleyn

So.

Women’s Soccer

Sarah Kliora

Jr.

Track and Field

Kirsti Kooiker

Fr.

Softball

Chris Kuyvenhoven

Sr.

Men’s Soccer

Ally Lee

Fr.

Track and Field

Martha Mahtani

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Tori Mantel*

Sr.

Women’s Volleyball

Chloe McRobbie*

So.

Softball

Dara Megyesi

So.

Softball

Jared Mulder*

Jr.

Men’s Soccer

Miranda Nikkel

So.

Track and Field

Jessica Owen

So.

Women’s Soccer

Chris Paepke

Sr.

Men’s Soccer

Emily Phillips

Sr.

Softball

Shaelyn Postmus

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Kailah Price

So.

Women’s Soccer

Alisson Ramirez

Jr.

Softball

Tanner Reklaitis

Sr.

Baseball

Melinda Russell

So.

Softball

Mauricio Salgado

Sr.

Men’s Soccer

Bob Schaaf*

Fr.

Men’s Golf

Tyler Schutt*

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Katie Shoulta

Jr.

Softball

Tyler Sroczynkski

Jr.

Baseball

Courtney Sullivan

Fr.

Women’s Volleyball

Nicole Syverson

So.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Austin Tafoya

Jr.

Men’s Volleyball

Hannah Thielmann

Jr.

Softball

Blake Timmer*

Sr.

Baseball

Ben Tocila

So.

Men’s Volleyball

Molly Toepper

Sr.

Women’s Basketball/Track and Field

Breanna Toppen

Fr.

Women’s Basketball

Kendall Toren

Sr.

Men’s Volleyball

Anna VanderWall*

So.

Women’s Soccer

Kyle VanKalker

Jr.

Baseball

Mikayla Van Laan*

Fr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Dani Van Laten

Fr.

Women’s Volleyball

Brantley Van Overloop

Fr.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Rachel Verhage

Sr.

Women’s Volleyball

Jim Vos*

So.

Men’s Golf

Jared Wallace

Sr.

Men’s Golf

Daniel Walters

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Celina Wanta

Jr.

Women’s Basketball

Erin Wessels*

Sr.

Track and Field

Jessica Wiersma*

Jr.

Track and Field

Carissa Wisse

Fr.

Women’s Basketball

Noah Wolters

So.

Cross Country/Track and Field

Lexi Zambrano

So.

Women’s Soccer

*indicates a 4.0 GPA